Skip to main content
Architecture

Road to Stirling begins as first crop of regional winners is announced

By 16/08/2021No Comments

Wright and Wright St John's College Oxford_Library and Study Ce_3964_Nick Hufton_PRESSIMAGE_2

Projects by Wright & Wright, Carmody Groarke, Feilden Clegg Bradley and Featherstone Young have all won RIBA Regional Awards, setting them on the path to possible Stirling Prize glory.

Carmody Groarke’s Windermere Jetty Museum in Cumbria was picked as the cream of the crop from the North West region.

Wright & Wright’s Library and Study Centre at St John’s College, Oxford, took the trophy in the South region.

The Malthouse at the King’s School, Canterbury, by Tim Ronalds Architects was the winner in the South East.

Featherstone Young’s 347sq m Stonecrop house in Rutland was the winner in the East Midlands.

Stonecrop_FeatherstoneYoung_©James Brittain__1

The National Automotive Innovation Centre in the Prof Lord Bhattacharyya Building at the University of Warwick by Cullinan Studio was the winner in the West Midlands.

Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios’ St Albans Place student accommodation tower in Leeds took top honours in Yorkshire.

St Albans Place student flats in Leeds by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

Other regions have yet to announce their winners.

Winning projects are eligible for the RIBA National Awards – which will be announced next month – and those winners are then contenders for the Stirling Prize.

The pandemic made jury visits impossible last year so the RIBA’s awards programme was suspended for a year. This year’s winners were selected from last year’s shortlists in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland.

This “reset”, as the RIBA is calling it, means next year’s contenders will all have been completed for a year and the plan is to continue with this element of post-occupancy evaluation of schemes.

RIBA president Alan Jones said it was a good opportunity for a number of reasons. The defects period would be over, there would be time to monitor environmental performance and for users to settle in and get used to how their building works.

Jones added: “The reflections of clients and users familiar with the project, after experiencing a full year of it, plus post-occupancy evaluation, will inform the project team and the judging process. In the same way that creating architecture takes time, fully using and coming to appreciate a project also takes time.”

Carmody Groarke - Windemere Jetty (3)

Regional award winners so far

North West

Jury chair: Gavin Henderson, Stanton Williams

RIBA North West Building of the Year: Windermere Jetty Museum by Carmody Groarke

Other RIBA North West Award-winning projects:

Cumbria

  • Pele Tower House by Woollacott Gilmartin Architects
  • Windermere Jetty Museum by Carmody Groarke

Manchester

  • Baker Place by OMI Architects
  • Murrays’ Mills by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
  • The Ogelsby Centre at Hallé St Peter’s by stephenson hamilton risley STUDIO
  • Wythenshawe Hall by Buttress Architects

Liverpool

  • Strawberry Field by Hoskins Architects
  • The Gables by DK-Architects

Other RIBA North West special awards

  • The Ogelsby Centre at Hallé St Peter’s, Manchester by Stephenson Hamilton Risley Studio – Sustainability Award
  • Windermere Jetty Museum, Cumbria by Carmody Groarke, Client of the Year Award (Client: Lakeland Arts)
  • Wythenshawe Hall, Manchester by Buttress Architects, Conservation Award.

Yorkshire

Jury chair: Peter Cartwright, Cartwright Pickard

RIBA Yorkshire Building of the Year: St Albans Place, Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

Other RIBA Yorkshire Award-winning projects

• Barrow House, NE Lincolnshire by ID Architecture

• Leeds Playhouse, Leeds by Page Park Architects

• Manor Ridge Barns, Slingsby, North Yorkshire by TAS Architects

• Nexus, Leeds by Associated Architects

• The Old School, Howsham, North Yorkshire by ArkleBoyce Architects

• University of Sheffield Engineering Heartspace, Sheffield by Bond Bryan

• Thorney Barn, Luddendenfoot by Gagarin Studio

Other RIBA Yorkshire special awards

• Sustainability Award – Leeds Playhouse by Page Park Architects

• Small Project Award – The Old School by ArkleBoyce Architects

• Client of the Year Award – The University of Sheffield

• Project Architect of the Year – Steve Gittner, Gagarin Studio

National Automotive Innovation Centre

West Midlands

Jury chair: Nicola Rutt

RIBA West Midlands Building of the Year: Prof Lord Bhattacharyya Building, Cullinan Studio

Other RIBA West Midlands Award-winners:

  • Prof Lord Bhattacharyya Building by Cullinan Studio
  • Worcester Royal Porcelain Works by kke architects
  • Jaguar Land Rover Advanced Product Creation Centre by Bennetts Associates
  • City South Phase 3 by Sheppard Robson
  • Cryfield Village – Phase 1 by R H Partnership Architects (Ltd)
  • Cheshire Street by form:form architects
  • King’s High School, Warwick by Nicholas Hare Architects
  • Moss House by Glenn Howells Architects
  • Number Four by Baart Harries Newall

Other RIBA West Midlands special awards

Client of the Year: Prof Lord Bhattacharyya Building, Cullinan Studio

Project Architect of the Year: Philip Dring, Jamie Agnew and William Hayward led by director Paul Baxter, Nicholas Hare Architects, for King’s High School, Warwick

Small Project Award: Number Four by Baart Harries Newall

Conservation Award: Worcester Royal Porcelain Works by KKE Architects

East Midlands

Jury chair: Sophie Goldhill, Liddicoat & Goldhill

RIBA East Midlands Building of the Year: Stonecrop by Featherstone Young

Other RIBA East Midlands Award-winning projects:

• Bailgate Court, Lincoln, Jonathan Hendry Architects

• Creek Cottage, Lincolnshire, Jonathan Hendry Architects

• Holton Studios, Lincolnshire, Jonathan Hendry Architects

Other RIBA East Midlands special awards:

Sustainability Award: Stonecrop by Featherstone Young

Conservation Award: Bailgate Court, Jonathan Hendry Architects

Small Project Award: Creek Cottage, Jonathan Hendry Architects

Client of the Year: Beach House Holidays Limited (for Creek Cottage)

Project Architect of the Year: Iris Papadatou for Stonecrop

South East

Jury chair: Derek Rankin, RX Architects

RIBA South East Building of the Year: The Malthouse, The King’s School, Canterbury, by Tim Ronalds Architects

Other RIBA South East Award-winning projects

Kent

• The King’s School, Canterbury, International College, Walters & Cohen Architects

• The Malthouse, The King’s School, Canterbury, Tim Ronalds Architects

• The Fitted Rigging House, Chatham, Baynes and Mitchell Architects

• Barton Science Centre, Tonbridge, BDP

• Walmer Castle and Gardens Learning Centre, Adam Richards Architects

• Bumpers Oast, Kent, ACME

Surrey

• Linden Farm Autism Supported Living, Cranleigh, Haverstock

• Moor’s Nook, Woking, Coffey Architects

• House for Theo and Oskar, Surrey, Tigg & Coll Architects

• Weybridge House, Surrey, Wilkinson King Architects

East Sussex

• Brighton College School of Science and Sport, Office for Metropolitan Architecture

• Hove House, Turner Works

West Sussex

• Lady Bee Enterprise Centre, Shoreham-by-Sea, ECE Architecture.

Other RIBA South East special awards

Conservation Award: The Malthouse, The King’s School, Canterbury

Sustainability Award: The Fitted Rigging House, Chatham

Client of the Year Award: The Fitted Rigging House, Chatham Historic Dockyard

Project Architect of the Year: Linden Farm Autism Supported Living, Kate McGechan, Haverstock

Small Project Award: House for Theo and Oskar

South

Jury chair, Wendy Perring, Pad Studio

RIBA South Building of the Year Award: Library and Study Centre, St John’s College, Oxford

Other RIBA South Award-winning projects:

  • Bicester Eco Business Centre, Bicester, Architype
  • The Clore Music Studios, New College, Oxford, John McAslan & Partners
  • Library and Study Centre, St John’s College, Oxford, Wright & Wright Architects
  • The Dorothy Wadham Building, Oxford, Allies and Morrison
  • The Wolfson Building, John Radcliffe Hospital, Oxford, Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp.

Other RIBA South special awards:

MK Gallery, Tom Emerson, 6a Architects, Project Architect of the Year Award

Winchester Cathedral South Transept Exhibition Spaces, Winchester Cathedral, Client of the Year Award

Winchester Cathedral South Transept Exhibition Spaces, Conservation Award

Bicester Eco Business Centre, Sustainability Award

Source

© 2020 Skilled Careers. All Rights Reserved,

Register, apply, success. Find your next job.